Interview for us visa application

Articles

  1. Apply for a U.S. Visa | Schedule My Appointment - Thailand (English)
  2. U.S. Visas
  3. Pre-Interview
  4. Apply for a U.S. Visa

Pay Fees. Step 3: Submit Visa Application Form. Step 4: Collect Financial Documents. Step 5: Collect Supporting Documents.

Apply for a U.S. Visa | Schedule My Appointment - Thailand (English)

Step 6: Submit Documents to the NVC. Prepare for the Interview. Applicant Interview. After the Interview.


  • .
  • On the day of Interview.
  • Prepare for the Interview;
  • .
  • 20 USA Visitor/Tourist Visa Consul Interview Questions (B1 & B2 Visa);
  • We'd Like to Hear from You;

Diversity Visa Program - Entry. Submit an Entry. Selection of Applicants. If You Are Selected. Confirm Your Qualifications. Submit Supporting Documents. Diversity Visa Instructions. Diversity Visa Program Statistics.

U.S. Visas

Kentucky Consular Center Information. Adjustment of Status - Fee payment. Adjustment of Status in the United States. Ask NVC. Employment-Based Immigrant Visas. Prior to the interview, ensure you have followed the U. Embassy or Consulate interview preparation instructions. On the scheduled date and time of your interview appointment, go to the U. Embassy or Consulate.

Pre-Interview

A consular officer will interview you and accompanying family member beneficiaries and determine whether or not you can receive an immigrant visa. As part of the interview process, ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken. You, your spouse, and any qualified unmarried children immigrating with you, must participate in the interview.

All applicants required to participate will be named on the interview appointment letter you receive from the NVC. They will be scheduled for a separate interview appointment. You should contact the U. Embassy or Consulate directly to arrange separate interviews, if needed. The applicant is responsible to bring all required original civil documents, and photocopies of the original civil documents, to the visa interview.

Failure to bring all required original civil documents and the photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa. The following documents must be available at the interview:.

Apply for a U.S. Visa

Your original documents will be returned to you when the interview has been completed. The photocopies will be kept. You should not make permanent financial commitments, such as selling your house, car or property, resigning from your job or making non-refundable flight or other travel arrangements until you have received your immigrant visa.

Embassy or Consulate as soon as possible. If you do not contact the U. Embassy or Consulate within one year of receiving your interview appointment letter, your case may be terminated and your immigrant visa petition cancelled, and any fees paid will not be refunded.


  1. Applicant Interview.
  2. Prepare for the Interview!
  3. ringtones to iphone without itunes;
  4. Related Articles!
  5. U.S. Visa Interview Guide!
  6. Embassy or Consulate where your interview is scheduled. Can they accompany me instead? This may be done prior to your immigrant visa interview, and additional forms and documents may need to be provided. Can my children also receive immigrant visas, even if they were not originally part of the case? Contact the U. Embassy or Consulate for specific instructions. At the interview, the additional applicant s will be required to pay the same fees and submit the same forms and supporting documents as you. Visa eligibility: Also, they generally must enter the United States with immigrant visas while still under age If you have a child who will be turning 21 soon, you should have already notified the NVC.

    The NVC may be able to expedite your case. If you did not notify the NVC, then you should immediately contact the U. The U. Embassy or Consulate will determine whether an earlier appointment is needed. If your child no longer qualifies to immigrate with you based on age, then a separate petition must be filed for the child. Apply for a U. Schedule My Appointment On this page: Overview Supporting Documents Restrictions to Changing Appointments More Actions Overview Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

    Supporting Documents To schedule a nonimmigrant visa appointment, you must have the following information and documents available: A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions. If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application; Your visa application MRV fee payment receipt; Your DS confirmation page; Your e-mail address; and If applicable, required documents based on visa class such as a petition approval for petition-based visas; more information about visa types and information about each can be found here.

    Applicant Interview

    Restrictions to Changing Appointments Applicants are limited to a maximum of three times that they can reschedule their appointments. More Actions Schedule an appointment Change your appointment.

    US Visa Interview: How to answer questions at the U.S. Consulate

    Locations U. The U.


    1. Schedule My Appointment.
    2. tower bloxx nokia e63 download;
    3. U.S Visa Interview Guide.
    4. Department of State's Bureau of Consular Affairs website and Consular Post websites are the definitive sources of visa information. Should there be discrepancies in content, the Consular Affairs website and Consular Post websites take precedence.